Acknowledged by: SeaTac, WA

Excessive Speeds on 42nd Ave Acknowledged

42nd Ave South SeaTac, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 940

Issue ID:

5062981

Submitted To:

City of SeaTac

Category:

Other

Viewed:

233 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4389

Service Request ID:

4362

Tagged:

traffic, sidewalk

Description

Traffic speeds between 160th and 165th are excessive and unsafe. There are no sidewalks and at times pedesrians have to walk in the road. It is only a matter of time before some one is hurt. I never see Seatac or Tukwilla (shared ownership of street) police attempt to mitigate or control the traffic.


13 Comments

  • City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Sarina Ames (Registered User)

  • codejester (Registered User)

  • City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Mark (Registered User)

  • Reopened Sarina Ames (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Sarina Ames (Registered User)

  • City of SeaTac (Verified Official)

  • Larsonmm11 (Registered User)

  • Sarina Ames (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.