Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park - Pathways, Hardscape and Paving Acknowledged

Dimond Park Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 240

Issue ID:

5067818

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Pathways, Hardscape and Paving

Viewed:

56 times

Neighborhood:

Oakmore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

850033

Description

There is a missing barrier between the play area and the steep slope of Sausal Creek. Children and adults are climbing down into the creek and back up, endangering themselves, destroying landscaping, eroding the shoreline, and endangering the fish in the creek. Something simple--a low rope fence as we see elsewhere on that side of the creek--would probably do the trick!

also asked...
Q. Where in the park is this problem occurring?
A. Park shore of Sausal creek, near play structure

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.