Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Open

Sea St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5068341

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

195 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

First, let me start by saying that I appreciate the work that Public Works is doing to both beautify Sea St and improve the traffic flow as well as the NHPD to monitor traffic in the area.

All day today there has been a sign indicating that the use of Sea St was limited to local traffic. I was able to leave my home and return without issue until around 5pm when I was forced to turn around near the corner of Sea St and Greenwich Ave by a female Public Works employee despite the fact that I indicated to her multiple times that the entrance to my home was mere yards away. She insisted that I needed to approach Sea St by taking Exit 44. Imagine my shock when, mere minutes later, after following her directive, I take Exit 44 to find Sea St completely open. If that were the case, could she not have told me this and I would have happily waited until the road was open. I'm not sure her reason for dismissing then ignoring me the way she did, but I would appreciate consistency in who is directing the traffic while this work continues.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. Sea Street

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...