Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Hazardous Crosswalk Acknowledged

625 S State Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 363930

Issue ID:

5074324

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

382 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

349141

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

Sometime last year, the city painted lines for a crosswalk on the north side of the T-intersection where Madison hits State Street. Hundreds of law students and undergraduates use that crossing every day. We are grateful for the crosswalk, but there have been unintended hazards as a result. I have personally witnessed half a dozen incidents since last semester where students almost get hit by cars at night because it is not obvious that it is a crosswalk. If the city could install crosswalk lights, that would make the area much safer for students and drivers. Thank you for your time and consideration!


60 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.