Cars running the Red Light Archived

35 Cambridge Park Drive Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5077740

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Enforcement - Police (Internal)

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

Due to the increase traffic in the area, cars have been running the red lights to ensure that they can get through the intersections. This is becoming dangerous at night for walkers as cars are buzzing through the cross walks and almost hitting walkers. We need improved traffic controls in the intersection and better lights to ensure that drivers can see the walkers.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. Vehicles are running the red light
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Police - JW (Communications) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.