Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Signal and Intersection Problem Acknowledged

4822 N Peachtree Rd Dunwoody 30338, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3060

Issue ID:

5079539

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Signal and Intersection Problem

Viewed:

407 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6130

Description

This new intersection needs the line markers that you frequently see at busy intersections that indicate do not block the intersection. It is usually represented as a large letter X pattern across the middle of the intersection. I have lately seen a number of cars blocking the intersection because the traffic light they are headed towards has not yet turned green. I think the drivers need a gentle reminder to not block the intersection.

also asked...
Q. On which street and in which direction is the problem occuring?
A. N. Peachtree Rd.
Q. What time of day?
A. Afternoon after school
Q. When did you first notice the problem?
A. November 1, 2018

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.