Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Sidewalks - In need of Repair Acknowledged

2361 John F. Kennedy Blvd Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5085338

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Streets: Sidewalks - In need of Repair

Viewed:

379 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Duplicated By:

5278052

Description

a huge portion of the sidewalk approximately 7-8ft x 4ft The sidewalk is missing. I reported the situation on the WOTS app and received a ridiculous response supposedly by a Jersey
City Police Officer. ("We were able to confirm the issue you reported, however, this issue is not illegal under city, state or federal laws. Please continue to tell us when you see something wrong because we analyze patterns in the issues"). This needs to be addressed, especially for pedestrians walking in the are at night. This is an accident waiting to happen.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the sidewalk issue using the box below.
A. Side walk missing

13 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.