Roadway Visual Obstruction - Parked 18 wheelers blocking view Archived

501 Daniels Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5090250

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Visual Obstruction

Viewed:

185 times

Neighborhood:

Hillsborough

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

437999

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Delivery 18-wheelers for Starbucks regularly park across the pedestrian crossway. I nearly hit two women last evening as they stepped out from in front of the 18 wheeler to cross the street. I took a picture of this after I was parked at Harris Teeter. There is plenty of space for this delivery truck to park in the parking lot between Starbucks and McDonalds. It is dangerous for it to be in the street. And they block of the sidewalk to use the elevator on the side of the trailer.

also asked...
Q. What is obstructed?
A. Sign
Q. What is the obstruction?
A. Other
Q. Please describe the obstruction.
A. Parked 18-wheelers

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.