Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

12th St/Castro Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1335405

Issue ID:

5090461

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

851544

Description

People are not adhering to the RT turn arrows on the 12th St pavement onto Castro St.

People in the right most RT turn lane are attempting to go straight and nearly hitting the vehicles attempting to go RT onto the freeway entrance of SR 24/I980 from the middle lane.

Signs should be posted.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • imskeptical (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.