Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

1300 West Sam Houston Parkway South Houston, Texas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5098198

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

119 times

Neighborhood:

West Houston

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

317709

Description

I believe the timing of the traffic light is off from the time change. It takes almost quadruple the time to get through this light since the time changed. There is also a fire department right off this road, which could become an issue if the fire department needed to be dispatched as it backs up to beltway 8 exit.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Causing major traffic and delay from beltway 8 exit to the light.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 6am-9am
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. South

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.