Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

593 42nd Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 135

Issue ID:

5098992

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Temescal

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

842605

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

The freeway underpass on 42nd St. between Telegraph Ave. and Martin Luther King is full of garbage piles, run down vehicles and small groups of homeless people with tents. This location is repeatedly used as an illegal dumping site (Is it not possible to put hard to reach video cameras up to catch the dumpers). I don't mind the homeless people (can dumpsters and port-a-potties be put there for them?). it's all the garbage and junk vehicles parked there.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Several large piles of miscellaneous garbage
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • 42nd street (Registered User)

  • 42nd street (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.