Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Other issue Acknowledged

Huron And Glazier Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1720

Issue ID:

5101851

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

309 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

349771

Description

This is a dangerous intersection for bikers, pedestrians traveling north on the sidewalk. Because cars travel south on Huron, drivers at the intersection of Glazier only look left. They also do not stop at all at this stop sign, let alone look for pedestrians. On today's commute and 3 days ago in broad daylight I would've been struck by another car while bike commuting. This is the norm. I have learned to yield to the cars bc they never pay attention, and sometimes I have to knock on the car to get their attention. I have reported this issue several times and made suggestions such as painting a crosswalk sign (though cars routinely stop IN the crosswalks), a look for bikers/pedestrian sign, etc. What we want to prevent is needing another ghost bike to remind drivers to stop and look for pedestrians/bikers. This is crucial esp with the shorter daylight hours. There is already a problem in broad daylight wearing a bright yellow reflective jacket.


11 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Melissa (Registered User)

  • kesler (Registered User)

  • Melissa (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Melissa (Registered User)

  • Melissa (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.