Parks Department issue Archived

Leddy Park Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5103199

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Encampment issue

Viewed:

440 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash

Duplicated By:

5486603, 5589365, 5521409, 5164340, 5525846

Description

Burlington legal ordinances prohibit : 22-2 damage to trees and park, 22-4 littering, 22-7 camping forbidden.

all these are being broken as there is a encampment directly over the fence from Hannafords between the 4 fields and the parking lot of the store. Tents, grills, clothe lines...this is a city park! how safe can this be for nighttime workers at the store or kids playing on the field ? there could be needles etc out there. please enforce the law!


15 Comments

  • Burlington, VT (Verified Official)

  • chris (Registered User)

  • rehml (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

  • vryan0221 (Registered User)

  • Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Fix BTV (Registered User)

  • John Doe (Registered User)

  • John Doe (Registered User)

  • Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

  • Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

  • Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Tmiles (Verified Official)

  • Closed Burlington Parks (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.