Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

3884 Shafter Ave Oakland 94609, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5104702

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Mosswood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

852546

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Street has been severely damaged by construction work on condo at corner of Shafter Ave and 40th street.
Construction company needs to ensure their work is not damaging nearby public infrastructure and making streets dangerous. Seems like a code violation of some sort...

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 2x4 feet and growing.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. no

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.