Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

24th St And Wood St Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5104733

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

39 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

852550

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

massive encampment with trailers and supplies. full on business. majority of the homeless folks are not west oakland displaced residents. increased crime and vandalism within the community

thank you for keeping our city clean and safe.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. organized encampment business. they have everything
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.