Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

4258–4298 Bond St Oakland 94601 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3930

Issue ID:

5109173

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

53 times

Neighborhood:

Fremont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

853269

Tagged:

traffic, trash, homeless

Description

Homeless Encampments and Illegal Dumping On Bond between 42nd Ave and High Street is growing and spilling into the street obstructing traffic. It is too close to Oakland Academy School ( Foothill and 42nd Ave)
Please take care of this hazardous, unsafe situation.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. camping equipment , abandoned autos, Miscellaneous item, hazardous materials
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.