Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

2625 Louisiana Street Houston, TX 77006, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5111016

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

39 times

Neighborhood:

Midtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

318396

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Fix timing for Louisiana traffic as they approach McGowen to be green

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. the traffic light for Louisiana (at McGowen) in the last 2 weeks is no longer timed correctly for the flow of traffic coming from Elgin and continuing towards Webster and further into downtown. The light at McGowen used to be timed well to be green for Louisiana vehicles as they approached, but now makes all stop right as they approach. Please fix Lousiana light to be timed correctly. thanks :)
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 6am-9am
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. Northeast

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.