Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

North Maple Crosswalk request Acknowledged

900 N Maple Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 320

Issue ID:

5111519

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

70 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

349930

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

Looking to see if getting crosswalks installed on North Maple somewhere between Dexter and Miller Roads is still on the city's agenda? On another post it was mentioned that:

"We will be scheduling a public meeting for later this fall to discuss the implementation of the City's Non-Motorized Plan for this corridor and to discuss the community's desired locations for crosswalks."

Is this meeting still happening this fall? If so how can we be notified?

3/4 of a mile with busy traffic makes it very difficult to cross North Maple without 1 crosswalk for all of the bus stops and schools in the neighborhood.


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.