roadway in disrepair (ditch) Archived

625 Bramhall Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5115626

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Building and Streets: Pothole/sinkhole/uneven pavement

Viewed:

156 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported:

on

Description

Dangerous road surface condition in front of 625 Bramhall Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey - Bergen-Lafayette
Heading westbound on Bramhall about midway before the approach to Bergen Avenue there's are depressions in the street. It's been this way at the very least since Summer 2016 if not longer and is very dangerous. Recently it was reported to have been fixed but it has not been totally repaired. This has been in this condition for so long that routinely cars approaching Westbound swerve to the Eastbound lane instinctively to avoid it. All that needed is to observed traffic and notice how many people swerve into the oncoming traffic lane to avoid this depression, it has become second nature for most city drivers. Please, this can't be that difficult.

also asked...
Q. What size is the pothole?
A. Large (manhole)

3 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Buildings and Streets-Cynthia (Registered User)

  • Closed Buildings and Streets-Cynthia (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.