Tree blocks sight distance Archived

South Robinson Street & Idlewood Avenue Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

511994

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Non-functioning Traffic Lights

Viewed:

595 times

Neighborhood:

The Fan

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

195828

Service Request ID:

192422

Description

When turning left from Robinson Street onto Idlewood Ave, it is very difficult to see oncoming traffic in the northeast quadrant of the intersection. The reason is a tree that is located just outside the fence that encloses Riverview Baptist Church's parking lot. This is a heavy-volume movement that I do almost every day, and have been in a couple of near-misses recently.

I would like to suggest removing or at least significantly trimming that tree. I do not know if that tree is on the City's, the church's, or the RMA's property, but it would really help out safety at this intersection. This already an ugly area so aesthetics are not a big issue.


10 Comments

  • Sarah Weisiger (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Richmond System (Registered User)

  • Reopened Marc (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • Sarah Weisiger (Guest)

  • Closed RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • City of Richmond System (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.