Abandoned House overgrown grass and bushes hiding place for homeless and rodents Archived

707 S East St Raleigh Nc Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 565

Issue ID:

512052

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

6144 times

Neighborhood:

Central

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I am so tired of reporting this house, and after 3 years NOTHING sustainable has been done. The same issues continue to persist. The grass and bushes are overgrown. Un-secured front and back doors allow homeless men to enter and exit this house as they please. Half the time they camp out on the front porch! The high grass on the front lawn is also an invite for snakes and rodents. This home is a complete nuisance to our neighborhood, is a safety risk to its neighbors (homeless often build fires at night to stay warm and have burned down entire structures on our street that way in the past), and this home is an embarrassment to downtown Raleigh. Please City of Raleigh, act.


Post a New Comment

31 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • ED (Guest)

  • Raleighmom (Registered User)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • ED (Guest)

  • Mel27601 (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • ED (Guest)

  • ED (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • ED (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • hugh (Guest)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Tom Simon (Guest)

  • glenwoodian (Registered User)

  • ED (Guest)

  • ED (Guest)

  • Raleighmom (Guest)

  • ED (Guest)

  • Raleighmom (Guest)

  • ED (Guest)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • ED (Guest)

  • ED (Registered User)

  • St.Aug mom (Registered User)

  • Closed SeeClickFix Moderators (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.