Sidewalk Defect Open

24 Irving Street Cambridge, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5121136

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Sidewalk Defect

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

For several years now I have noted the uneven brickwork in front of 24 Irving Street. I have sent pictures to you to initiated a work order to replace the bricks, restoring some levelness on the ground. The end of our driveway is the most perilous (image #2). In the winter, this freezes, making pedestrian passage difficult and making exiting our driveway treacherous as well.

I know that redoing the bricks is a time consuming and very disruptive process. I know we will not have the use of our driveway during the time it takes to accomplish this, but I know it MUST be done. We shovel the snow, and use as little snow melt as possible still trying to keep the sidewalks safely passable, but I would very much like to talk about addressing this problem….

I thank you for your kind attention and hope to hear from you soon.


2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...