Traffic Signals Open

618 Sacramento Vallejo, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1240

Issue ID:

5130496

Submitted To:

City of Vallejo

Category:

Long Term Project - Engineering

Viewed:

184 times

Neighborhood:

Vallejo

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The stop sign at this intersection is not proving to be wholly effective. There are times when cars do not even slow down,let alone stop at the limit line. I realize that traffic signals are expensive. Would it at least be possible to consider install a multitude of traffic bumps ahead of the stop sign? A visceral reminder that stopping is required. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Which direction of traffic is affected by this issue?
A. South
Q. What type of trouble is occurring?
A. Damaged Equipment

2 Comments

  • Automatic Assignment (Verified Official)

  • Thomas Judt (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...