Running Red Lights in the 6AM to 8AM Hour Archived

831 Whalley Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1910

Issue ID:

513330

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

3847 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bad driving

Description

Many, trucks, cars, busses run the red lights on Whalley during the morning hours. I was almost hit by a car driving excessive speeds who went right through this light. This happens too often. I never see police enforcement ever. An officer could easily set up on the West Rock Extension and catch people one after the other running this light and help make our city a little safer.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • cindy (Guest)

  • marisa (Registered User)

  • loyo (Guest)

  • L (Guest)

  • Billy (Guest)

  • Acknowledged NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.