Acknowledged by: Virginia Beach

Traffic Sign Acknowledged

340 Cavalier Drive Virginia Beach, VA 23451, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5144653

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Traffic Sign

Viewed:

779 times

Neighborhood:

Northeast

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

91520893

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The city needs to remove the barricade blocking the intersection of cavalier drive and holly. The developer put up the barricade several years ago during construction and it has remained up after families have moved into the completed houses. Further, there are signs claiming pedestrians are prohibited. The intent is to try to claim that public property is private property. Cavalier Drive is a public road and the city should immediately remove the barricade and take down signs claiming pedestrians are prohibited.

also asked...
Q. Nearest cross street?
A. Holly
Q. Type of sign?
A. Other Sign (use description box below)
Q. The sign is located
A. at an intersection

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.