TRAFFIC ENG: Sign Installation Archived

940 Curry Drive Macon/bibb, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5145204

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Sign Installation

Viewed:

513 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Description

I have asked for speed bumps to be installed at this location at the stop sign on Curry drive as well as a speed bump on Boulevard at that location. NO ONE stops at this sign and people speed up and down this hill all the time. A drunk driver coming UP the hill destroyed trees, Ga Power pole, his car, etc. last NIGHT. HE HAD TO BE GOING very FAST TO DO THE DAMAGE HE DID. That was going UP the hill also!!. They go faster down the hill. Someone is going to be seriously injured at the intersection if something is not done NOW!!!!! It is time for COMMON SENSE to correct this issue. We need speed bumps like the one at Ingliside Avenue on both streets since they also speed down BOULEVARD> You put up speed limit signs and said speed bumps were not warranted BUT people see the speed limit signs you put up telling them how fast they are going and they slow down before getting to them. DO SOMETHING.

also asked...
Q. Provide exact location, please.
A. corner of Curry Drive and Boulevard
Q. To the best of your knowledge, is there a history of accidents at this location?
A. Yes
Q. What type of sign are your requesting?
A. Other - Provide detailed description in the box below.

6 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • jengrenko@aol.com (Registered User)

  • Butch Swinney (Registered User)

  • Anita S (Registered User)

  • Justin (Registered User)

  • Closed nfloyd (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.