Domed Traffic Control at Traffic Circle exit Archived

1798 Old Monrovia Road Huntsville, Alabama Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5146078

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Other

Viewed:

391 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, traffic

Description

Traffic circle has been in place for many years and numerous drivers still are not maneuvering it correctly. Providence Main exiting to Old Monrovia eastbound is the only traffic immediately allowed in the right lane but traffic in the circle from the other feeders often exits the circle directly into the right lane crossing the solid white line. Domed traffic control devices need to be installed along the pavement's white line to help direct traffic correctly. The white line has been repainted more frequently than other lines because of the right of way violations. See attached view; domes needed along drawn red line.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Verified Official)

  • Cindy Golub (Registered User)

  • JD (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Reopened StevenB (Registered User)

  • Closed Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • StevenB (Registered User)

  • StevenB (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.