illegal auto junkyard: 217 Howard Ave Archived

217 Howard Ave New Haven, Connecticut 06519 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5146511

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

319 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Description

There are 5+ unregistered vehicles on 217 Howard Ave; only 1 is permitted. Owner is GLENAMADDY LLC, 611 OCEAN AVENUE, D2, NEW LONDON, CT, 06320; Agent/Manager is CATHERINE M. FOLEY (who resides at 611 Ocean Av, D2, New London 06320) https://www.ctopendata.com/1162277-glenamaddy-ii-llc ALSO see https://www.concord-sots.ct.gov/CONCORD/ ***PLEASE ISSUE *DAILY* FINES!! New Haven needs the money!! (and needs fewer absentee slumlords…) THIS is a typical example of the REAL owner hiding behind an LLC: a fake 'corporation' that is the bane of every urban neighborhood--and which the State of CT needs to place severe limits on.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Building Problem

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.