Damage to roadway Route 127A Archived

1202 Wahington Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 580

Issue ID:

5151465

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Road Issues Other Than Potholes

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported:

on

Description

A vehicle accident at the intersection of Washington & Langsford has not only damaged the guardrail but more importantly has knocked large stones out of the granite wall supporting to roadside. This will lead to a collapse of the roadway in the future. The large granite blocks are also partially blocking the outflow from the swamp where there have been chronic flooding problems in the past.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.