Other - City Issues homeless Archived

Washington At New Derby Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5152331

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless

Duplicated By:

5241802, 5196740, 5167063

Description

The bus shelter in front of the former Tavern in the Square has become the new hangout for some of the homeless. They are drinking and urinating in clear view. Last week they were throwing food in the road attracting dozens of seagulls in and around the area. One seagull ended up dead in the road. I understand the challenge but this is disgusting. Maybe the T should remove the bus shelter because non of the people using it are T customers.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.