Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

Fontaine Overpass Oakland 94605, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5240

Issue ID:

5152695

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Sequoyah

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

855905

Tagged:

pothole

Description

2 very large, dangerous potholes are in the lane that goes down towards Mountain on the Fontaine overpass.

The two potholes are parallel to one another and therefore line up with car tires, so there is no way to miss them unless you cross the double yellow line into the oncoming lane.

These potholes have been there for many months now, and we’ve had many close calls damaging our car, as well as being hit by others avoiding them.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. each pothole is roughly 14-18” across and 6-8” deep.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. No signage anywhere. Just two huge holes.

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.