Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

1301 Harbor Bay Pkwy Alameda, CA, 94502, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 353165

Issue ID:

5153518

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-11-0148

Description

Heavily congested business park area, very dangerous for pedestrians, turning vehicles, cars following traffic flow, and cars trying to merge into traffic flow. Complaints have been filed over several years with no follow up, and increasing hazards (especially right at 3:30pm when a shift turn over occurs from a large company, Penumbra)
A traffic light would decrease the risk involved in making a left turn onto harbor bay parkway from penumbra st.
I have seen numerous incidents occurr, and way too many almost occur,

also asked...
Q. If this is an emergency contact 510-747-7900. If not, select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.