Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Traffic concern for students Acknowledged

804 State Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

5162575

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

148 times

Neighborhood:

SOHU

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

I have noticed that there are no school zone signs leading up to the Booker t Washington academy school located at 804 state street. State street is a very busy street and there is no crossing guard, pedestrian crossing in front of the school, signs signaling motorists that they are entering a school zone or anything. This is not safe for kids with or without an adult accompanying them.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.