Pedestrian safety hazard Archived

147–149 6th St Jersey City Nj 07302 United States Jersey City New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 670

Issue ID:

5183884

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

51 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

At the intersection of Mall Dr. west and 6th St. cars are not stopping in either direction for pedestrians in the crosswalk and most are going above the posted speed limit of 25 mph. The area has a lot of foot traffic given it’s close proximity to the a mall entrance, shoprite and other shops. It is dangerous for pedestrians to cross safely as there is no traffic light and limited signage at the intersection.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Speed Humps, Better Signage

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.