Traffic Signal Issue Archived

400 North Capitol Street Nw Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4575

Issue ID:

5184302

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00686695

Description

Today the timing of the traffic signals, as well as the pedestrian crossing signals, were altered. Pedestrians are now waiting several minutes for a crossing signal, leading many to cross when they signal is not green; when the pedestrian signal turns green, a VERY short window is provided to cross. This is a VERY busy pedestrian intersection, with people going to and from Union station, people are no longer waiting for the signal to turn because of how long they are being kept waiting. The traffic light has also been extended, greens are lasting abnormally long, for significant periods. Please fix this.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.