Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Collapsing retaining wall and cracked sidewalk Acknowledged

16 Churchill Street Salem, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5186155

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

424 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

There is a piece of retaining wall at the end of Churchill Street that is bowing and looks close to collapsing. It currently holds up a piece of sidewalk that is already cracked and one of the fence posts at the end of the road. I don't think it will survive another winter.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Concrete
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. No

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • SalemHomeOwner (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.