Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Archived

Bramhall Ave & Pacific Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5194880

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request

Viewed:

475 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

10646797

Description

When will something about this intersection be done? I watched someone GET HIT WHILE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE CROSSWALK this weekend because people don’t stop at Pacific and Bramhall. While I entered the crosswalk to ensure that person was ok I ALMOST GOT HIT because no one stops. It’s absurd.

There needs to be either a four way stop or signal here. People fly down Pacific and this intersection has become extremely dangerous and is only getting worse due to the lack of visibility around all corners.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. New Traffic Signal, Speed Humps, Better Signage

11 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Communipaw (Registered User)

  • Traffic - Mike (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.