Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Sidewalk Defective Acknowledged

Green St Worcester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5195265

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Sidewalk Defective

Viewed:

149 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

ok

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

See above.

also asked...
Q. How is the sidewalk defective?
A. Sorry - couldn't find an appropriate category! The problem is the area around the Green St underpass. 1) a lot of trash is left there by homeless people and 2) when it rains and for days afterwards, there is water dripping down from the railroad bridge above. The only way to avoid getting wet is to step out into the street, which can be dangerous. Can't a gutter be added to guide the rain water off to one side?
Q. How long has this condition existed?
A. Forever.

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.