Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Sidewalk Issue Acknowledged

Woburn And Century/Wildwood Intersection Medford Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5197305

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Crosswalk Needs Repainting

Viewed:

381 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Why are there no crosswalks at this intersection? The intersection itself is dangerous because of the way drivers have to curve as they cross Woburn to continue "straight" onto Century or Wildwood. Added to that, the stop signs are small and one gets hidden by tree brances. And worst of all, I walk this 2-4 times a day and at least twice a week see a car blow through the intersection without stopping. Curbs are also very high in spots where people naturally cross, making it hard for strollers/disabled to navigate the crossing in these spots. Overall, the design needs to be revisited with pedestrian safety in mind - especially since students of all ages walk this route getting to school/buses.

also asked...
Q. What type of sidewalk?
A. asphalt
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Brian - Commissioner of DPW (Registered User)

  • Tim - DPW Commissioner (Verified Official)

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Tim - DPW Commissioner (Verified Official)

  • Todd - Director of Traffic & Transportation (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.