Illegal Parking Archived

Address Unavailable Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5206460

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Illegal Parking

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002758028

Description

The bike lane in front of St Columbkille's is used as parking often overnight and during services on Sunday mornings. Writing to the church has had no effect, the city really needs to do something about this lane. Vehicles coming up market st are often speeding to make it through the light in time, putting people biking in even more danger when forced to leave the bike lane. This lane needs proper protection and enforcement. Thus far, it seems that convenient (illegal) parking is a hirer priority for the city than safety for residents biking.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.