Cummins Highway at River St. & Blue Hill Ave. at River Archived

Cummins Highway Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5130

Issue ID:

5207870

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

226 times

Neighborhood:

Hyde Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002758538

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Crossing west to east on the north side of the intersection the button in the median does not appear to cause the ped signal to continue crossing to go to walk. Same for the one in the median to finish crossing Blue HIll Ave. Those are both complex intersections with lots of vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Please fix them and have them work every cycle. Not sure in either case if it’s the button or the ped signal itself. Many pedestrians in the area appear to expect the buttons or signals not to work and often cross without bothering to try to use them. I witnessed two elderly individuals almost get hit recently. One is able to depress both buttons. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Pedestrian Signal
Q. Type of Problem
A. Pedestrian Signal Not Working

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.