Sign and Marking Concern Acknowledged

9075 Baltimore National Pike Ellicott City, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 205

Issue ID:

5213694

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

81 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

There used to be signs on the St John's Lane side entrance / exit to the Shell station. The signs prohibited turning left out of the Shell station and also prohibited entrance to the Shell station from the south bound side of St. John's. This access point is angled to accommodate northbound St. John's Lane traffic only. The signs have been down for several years and this intersection is out of control. Vehicles constantly attempt to enter and exit to and from the south bound lanes of St. John's Lane. Many vehicles crossing Rt. 40 are forced to stop while someone tries to turn into the gas station by crossing the north bound lanes of St. John's. This causes cars to stop while attempting to proceed through the traffic light. The result is cars stuck on Rt. 40 after the light changes. Several cars also cross St. Johns lane from the BP station into the Shell station to get to Rt. 40 this also creates problems. Please look into this issue. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Broken/Missing Sign

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.