Other Arquivada

6891 4th Street South Saint Petersburg, Florida Mostrar no mapa Esconder Mapa
Mova o marcador para representar a localização da sua solicitação. O endereço não vai mudar.
Ok

Solicitante

Pontos Cívicos: 2065

Número da Solicitação:

5214126

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Visto:

212 vezes

Relatada:

em

Descrição

The bike lanes on both sides of 4th St. S. and Pinellas Point Dr., south of 45 Ave. S. have numerous obstructions and narrow to the point of making them hazardous and dangerous for cyclists.

That section of road is very popular with cyclists. Every morning, for example, 30-50 cyclists use the road on a group ride. One of the most popular routes for recreational cyclists takes them along this road.

I request that the lane be upgraded to meet minimum standards of 4 feet wide at all places. Debris needs to be swept and growth in the bike lane trimmed back.

Photo attached documents one of the the problems. Others include debris; trees overgrown into the lane, widths as narrow as 32 inches; and standing water. I have sent Action Center those photos by email. I have a couple of dozen more to show that the same problems repeatedly along this route.

Without upgrades and maintenance, cyclists must weave in and out of the bike lane to avoid hazards. In such cases, it is prudent for cyclists to use the full travel lane. However, many cars exceed the 35 mph speed limit, making it dangerous for cyclists on the road. St. Pete Police might want to monitor this road for speeders.

I’ve included many photos to document the types of problems. I have others that will show that these problems are repeated along the route. These photos were taken after trash collection, meaning those bins in the lane were put there by the city trash collectors. That said, homeowners more often put their bins in the bike lane where we encounter them on morning rides.


Os comentários estão encerrados para solicitações arquivadas.