Street Sweeping – Bicycle Lane is Unusable Archived

1000 North Lombardy Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 275

Issue ID:

523137

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

425 times

Neighborhood:

Newtowne West

Reported:

on

Description

One of the city's few bicycle lanes is runs on Lombardy between Brook Road and Broad Street. The section near Maggie Walker Governor's School is covered with sand, dirt, and gravel, most likely due to construction on the I-95 bridge nearby. This amount of debris makes the bicycle lane unsafe to use.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Tom Bowden (Guest)

  • RVA Biker (Guest)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Reopened jcjames67 (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.