Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

801 High St Oakland 94601, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 19355

Issue ID:

5231584

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

40 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

861409

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Someone dropped a pile of asphalt on the road and now it’s hard, it creates a bump in the middle of the lane, every time I drive by, it scraped the bottom of my vehicle, need the bump to be shaved off or remove. TY. See map for exact location. It’s right before the train tracks.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 2ft x 5ft
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. no

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.