Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

6200-6278 Thornhill Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

5232098

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

71 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

861473

Description

The whole span of thornhill off Moraga up to the swim club is atrocious. Cars swerve to avoid mines, they were pot holes when i complained for the last 7 years and mow massive craters. Bikes cannot navigate the road. Suspensions on cars are destroyed daily. For a major street it is atrocious. Please, pretty please fix me.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. YES
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. So many, some three feet wide and four or more inches deep.hundreds litter thornhill.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. No signage

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.