clogged creek backing up in yard Archived

780 Forest Lake Dr. S Macon, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5234973

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

P-WORKS: Drain/Drainage Issue

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

http://www.maconbibb.us

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

The creek in my back yard belongs to the city. It has a large debris blockage which is causing the water to back up and form a pond which is about to spill over the banks into the yard. We have tried to clear it ourselves, even though it belongs to the city. It is too large and tightly packed. Please come remove the blockage before the problem gets worse. FYI, you may not be able to get a heavy truck back there because of the rise in the water table caused by the blockage. So please come prepared to do it by hand. Thanks!

also asked...
Q. Have you read the emergency statement?
A. Yes
Q. Is this a cemented drainage canal?
A. This is not a cemented drainage canal
Q. Is drain run-off stopped up?
A. Yes
Q. Is this causing flooding?
A. Yes
Q. Are you the property owner?
A. Yes

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.