Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

Thornhill Dr Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5242763

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

120 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

860263

Tagged:

pothole, crosswalk

Description

There are a minimum of 20 potholes on Thornhill dr, the majority of which are dangerously large and have existed for years. The street is generally deteriorated and there are major cracks in the asphalt.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. Some are a couple of feet wide
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. No

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • bennett (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.