Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Redwood Rd Oakland, CA, 94619, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 686395

Issue ID:

5245434

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Crestmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

861641

Description

southbound traffic on Skyline has to wait for other directions to cycle 2 or 3 times before they get a green light. Drivers think the light is broken and go through a red light. This traffic signal fails every few months and needs a more robust controller.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Bruce Bell (Registered User)

  • Greg Olin (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.