Park - Plumbing Archived

495 Lake Park Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 27540

Issue ID:

5248454

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Plumbing

Viewed:

189 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeshore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

862546

Description

There's several problems with the Splash Pad Fountain - all or most of which would indicate that it's not being serviced on a weekly basis. 1. The water has turned green. 2. The water pressure has dropped to the extent that water is no longer flowing from the upper outlets. 3. This is likely due to the filter being clogged - which becomes a big, expensive deal if the pump fails because it's working too hard. 4. The lesser problem is that there are (I'm pretty sure) water emitters in the floor of the ponds at the far end on each side that aren't working. As a result, there's no circulation at those corners and crud is collecting.

also asked...
Q. Is there a toilet overflow?
A. NO
Q. Do you see any mold?
A. NO

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.